News

NEWS AND EVENTS INFORMATION

Please navigate to our Facebook page news feed for all the latest news and events!

ALASKA GOLD MEMBERS SUCCESSFUL IN MT. VIEW LIONS PARK 3 ON 3 TOURNAMENT

Members of the Alaska Gold basketball program continued to show why they are some of the best athletes in Alaska by taking winning many categories at the 2014 Mt. View Lions Park’s 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament.  Team Hustle competed in the High School division was comprised of 2015 players Desmond Johnson, Duol Yat, Marquis White and Class of 2020 Daishen Nix.

Team Hustle

Daishen also competed in the free throw shooting contest and won first place by beating Anchorage’s own Mayor Dan Sullivan.

Daishen and Mayor

Mayor Sullivan was a good sport and even signed the ball for Daishen to take as a keepsake for his

MT. VIEW LIONS CLUB 3 ON 3 TOURNAMENT

Come out and participate in the this awesome fundraiser sponsored by the Mt. View Lions Cub Park Foundation!  Registration is at 10am and only cash is accepted at this event.

Daishen and Mayor Signing BallDaishen and Mayor Ball Signed

AK Gold was also represented well by Team Northwest Kicks who received an award for the best dressed team.  Northwest Kicks was comprised of AK Gold members DiQues Esaw, Kaeleb Johnson, Jaron Williams and Dontae Stuppard.

Team Northwest Kicks

Video of the event in which AK Gold members made an appearance was featured on the KTUU-Channel 2 Sports Edition.

All in all a great showing for the program.  Great job boys!!!!

mt view 3on3 tournament

2015 ALASKA GOLD TRAVEL TEAM INVITED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ELITE 32 – LAS VEGAS SHOWCASE!!!

The 2015 Alaska Gold AAU Travel Team has been invited to play in the Elite 32 – Las Vegas (presented by Ryan Silver and the AAU Alliance) showcase today (July 22nd).  The showcase will provide all participants an opportunity to play against players deemed as some of the best in the 2015, 2016 and 2017 class.  Additionally, all of the players participating will be showcasing their talents in front of many college coaches of all levels, recruiters, scouts and media outlets.  The media and scout outlets expected to attend are:

Frank Burlison, Evan Daniels, Josh Gershon Joel Francisoco, Clark Francis, Jerry Meyer, Indihoops, Brian Hershmann, Jarrell Strong, Ronnie Flores, Chad Groth, COURTSIDE FILMS, More Hoops, Full Time Hoops Aaron Burgin and many more.

The Alaska Gold team will be facing the Earl Watson Elite Select team who’s coming off a recent championship win in the Double Pump “Best of Summer” tournament in California.  Earl Watson Elite is currently ranked #1 on the West Coast by Indi Hoops  (West Coast Rankings) and #7 in the nation (ESPN.com).

All games will be held at the Coronado High School (1001 Coronado Center Drive, Henderson, NV 89052).  Other teams in attendance includes national powerhouse Mater Dei, Las Vegas Elite, Chauncey Billups Elite Colorado Titans and many more.  Full game schedule is at the following link: Elite 32 Schedule.

Here is the video trailer of some of the players expected to attend the showcase:  Elite 32 – Las Vegas.

The 2015 Alaska Gold AAU program is proud to get recognition not only for their players but for Alaska basketball overall.  Our participation in this tournament will hopefully bring some much needed attention to Alaska athletes.  Please make sure you visit and subscribe to our Youtube video page:  AK Gold Videos.

 

2015 ALASKA GOLD TRAVEL TEAM MAKES IT TO THE SWEET 16 IN THE  BIGFOOT HOOPS LAS VEGAS LIVE TOURNAMENT

Riding high off of a championship win in the Swoosh National Championship tournament, AK Gold came into the Las Vegas Live tournament poised to win games.  The Gold squad was ready to show out in front of any college coach or recruiter that was willing to see what all the fuss was about with this AK Gold squad.  With very strong offensive and defensive efforts coming from Desmond Johnson, Marquis White, Jacob Calloway, DJ Harrison and Brayton Keith the Gold squad breezes through their pool winning 2 out of their 3 games, finishing 2nd in their pool.  Their wins came against the NV Hoop Stars (62-43) and Adonis Jordan Team Oz 2014 (VIC) (76-67).  Our only loss came at the hands of the Rising Stars Elite (IL) (71-69).  We still continued our tradition of making it to the Platinum Division bracket where we have played in all previous Live tournaments.  We started bracket play against a very strong Emerald City Black team out of Spokane, WA.  This was an early morning game which historically is a time that not a lot of AK Gold teams play very well.  This game featured a multitude of fouls which I expect came from the sluggish feet from the early morning fog the boys were operating in.  But as they began waking up Gold took control of the game and eventually secured the win with a final score of 70-68.  This found the Gold squad in unfamiliar territory making it to the Sweet 16 of the Platinum round of the tournament.  Our Sweet 16 game found Gold matching up against the All Star Sports team (Predators).  I am not sure what state they are from however this team had crazy talent and players with remarkable athletic abilities much beyond anything seen in Alaska.  But the Gold would not back down to either and ended up only being down by 3 points with 1:13 seconds left to play.  The bottom kinda fell out at that point with the All Star’s running off an impressive scoring that featured countless fast breaks and dunks run to end the game 76-62.

While their impressive run in that tournament didn’t end in another championship the overall record for the boys so far here in Vegas is 10-2.  Remarkable for a group of no-name kids out of Alaska.

2015 Alaska Gold Travel Team Wins The 2014 Swoosh National Championships!!!!

The 2015 Alaska Gold basketball team traveled to Las Vegas, Nevada to participate in the 2014 Swoosh National Championships.  They finished first in their pool (3-0 record) by beating Team Industry, CBAB Outlawz and San Margaritas High School.  Their pool play required Gold to pull out the win using extra sessions in two of the games.  In their first overtime game, Gold was down 7 points with :55 seconds to go.  They made up the difference in spectacular fashion to push the game into the extra session.  Including the extra session they scored 15 points in a span of 3 minutes to snatch the win away from Team Industry.  Their second overtime game against San Margaritas High found them having to make up a significant deficit in less than two minutes to push that game into overtime where they handled business to secure the win.  Their first bracket play game pitted Gold against a feisty Showtime team that obviously scouted Gold enough to give us problems in the game.  Down by 13 points with less than four minutes to play…Gold delivered an incredible scoring run to win it in the finals seconds of regulation.  That win set up an all Alaska championship game against Team 907, coached by none other than 2013 Coach of the Year Josh Muellencamp.  The boys immediately found their stride in that game scoring in a variety of ways.  At the 4:43 mark…Gold was up by at least 13 points.  But the tenacity and brilliant play of Team 907’s guards made the game closer than we wanted in the final seconds.  But the AK Gold squad didn’t flinch as they were able to overcome 907’s run at the end of the game and bring home the championship trophy.

Congrats AK GOLD!!!!

S1070002

2014 Swoosh National Champions – 2015 Alaska Gold – Front (l-r): Marquis White, Desmond Johnson, Taylor Hoffman; Middle (l-r): Cory LePore, David ‘DJ’ Harrison, Brayton Keith, Alani Collins; Back (l-r): Jacob Calloway, Duol Yat

2019 Alaska Gold Travel Team Wins The Northwest Championships!!!!

The 2019 Alaska Gold basketball team traveled to Seattle, Washington to participate in the 2014 Northwest Championship.  In all they played about 13 games over a three-day period.  All games were competitive with a positive win-loss record to put us in the championship game.  The championship game was a rematch of our first game against Wesco Elite (a  game in which we lost by two points after having an eight-point lead with :58 seconds left in the game).  The championship game was competitive and saw some impressive plays on both ends of the court by both teams.  Eventually…AK Gold prevailed to take home the trophy and secure a spot on top of the tournament leader board as 2014 NW Champions!!!!  Congrats AK GOLD!!!!!!

2014 Northwest Championship Tournament Champions - 2019 AK Gold - Back (l-r):  Kaeleb Johnson, D'ontae Stuppard, Griffin Effenberger, Bryce Muller, Jaron Williams, Deondrick McCright; Front (l-r): Daishen Nix, Isaiah Moses, Braun Ohlson, DiQues Esaw

2014 Northwest Championship Tournament Champions – 2019 AK Gold – Back (l-r): Kaeleb Johnson, D’ontae Stuppard, Griffin Effenberger, Bryce Muller, Jaron Williams, Deondrick McCright; Front (l-r): Daishen Nix, Isaiah Moses, Braun Ohlson, DiQues Esaw

Alaska Gold heads to the Northwest Championships in Seattle, Washington!

The Alaska Gold Basketball program has fielded two teams to compete in the NW Championships hosted by Washington Youth Sports over the Memorial Day weekend.  Tournament dates are May 24th through 26th.  These players have worked hard to competitively compete in this tournament.  Check back for tournament updates or visit our Facebook page (www.facebook.com/alaskagoldbasketball).  Look for our Twitter feeds (@akgoldbball) throughout the tournament for up-to-the-minute updates on the progress of the teams.

Introducing the 2014 NW Championships Travel teams:

 

2014 NW Championships Travel Team (2021): Front Row (L to R):  Aiden Ohlson, Brayden Maldonado, Kayden Lamebull-Ingram, AJ Yabut, Benni Collins; Back Row (L to R): Madit Mou, Zachary Nauls, Hasaan Herrington II, Landen Maloney, Reece Ivanoff, Luke Ivanoff

2014 NW Championships Travel Team (2021):
Front Row (L to R): Aiden Ohlson, Brayden Maldonado, Kayden Lamebull-Ingram, AJ Yabut, Benni Collins; Back Row (L to R): Madit Mou, Zachary Nauls, Hasaan Herrington II, Landen Maloney, Reece Ivanoff, Luke Ivanoff

 

2014 NW Championships Travel Team (2019) Front Row (L to R): Braun Ohlson, Isaiah Moses, Daishen Nix; Back Row (L to R): DiQues Esaw, D'ontae Stuppard, Kaeleb Johnson, Deondrick McCright, Bryce Muller, Jarron Williams

2014 NW Championships Travel Team (2019)
Front Row (L to R): Braun Ohlson, Isaiah Moses, Daishen Nix; Back Row (L to R): DiQues Esaw, D’ontae Stuppard, Kaeleb Johnson, Deondrick McCright, Bryce Muller, Jarron Williams

The “Harlem Shake” – AK Gold Style!

Watch as the Alaska Gold program members show you how to Harlem Shake (Gold style)

Alaska Gold Basketball proudly announces its partnership with Alaska Peak Performance!

Alaska Gold will now have Alaska Peak Performance as it’s speed and agility trainer for all teams and ages.  Visit their website at http://www.alaskapeakperformance.com for more information and/or scheduling individual or team workout sessions.  Here’s a short clip of what APP is doing for the AK Gold members…

2014 YMCA Competitive League Championships

Congratulations to both the 5th and 7th grade Gold teams for making it to the championship game in the 2014 YMCA Comp League.  Both teams played well this season and earned the right to play against a very good Rebels program.  Further congrats to the 5th graders for winning it all in convincing fashion over the Rebels.  The 7th graders came up a few points short of a win but still played with intensity, heart and hustle in the loss.  I am proud of both teams for their commitment and dedication this season.  Go Gold!

President’s Day Hoop Camp

The Alaska Gold Basketball Program will be hosting a President’s Day Hoop Camp on Friday, February 14th from 8am-4pm.  This camp will be open to all youths grades 3rd-8th.  We will be focusing on fundamental basketball principles in the following areas of development:

Ballhandling

Dribbling

Passing

Shooting/Moves

Offensive Concepts

Defensive Concepts

Cost is $50 per participant.  Lunch will be provided.  Please visit our website to pre-register for this event here or contact us at (907) 748-2284 for more information.

AK Gold cruises to a second place finish in the 2013 Slam Dunk tournament in Wasilla, Alaska.

The 2019 Alaska Gold team once again put their skills and talents to the test by competing in the Slam Dunk Tournament held in at the AT&T Center in Wasilla, Alaska.  With the help of newcomer Jett Fortuney the team was able to cruise through their pool undefeated in three games.  Arguably the strongest field in the tournament at age…the boys faced off against teams from Fairbanks, Valdez and Eagle River.  While we were a combined 6/7 grade team…many of the teams played had some 8th graders that were strong and large in comparison to our boys.  Each day the boys demonstrated that while they are a slow-to-start team with early morning games they know how to pick their game up intensity-wise and demonstrate strong finishes.  They basically got stronger and stronger as the day went on.  With solid showings in bracket play we were eventually able to defeat a very talented Valdez team to make it to the championship game.  The championship game was exciting and saw both teams fight back and forth for the lead.  However at the end of regulation the boys came up four points short to a well-coached Fairbanks Wolves squad.  While not a perfect ending to the tournament the tournament was well played by the boys.  Now…time to get back in the gym, make the necessary adjustments and come ready to play some comp level basketball!

2013 Wasilla Fall Tip-Off Tournament Champions

Players (from left-to-right) are:  Alvin Skipworth, Jailon Johnson, Braun Ohlsun, Daishen Nix, Diquez Norment, Isaiah Moses, Bryce Muller and Danilo Guzman.  Pictured in the back are:  Coach Jesse, Assistant Desmond Johnson, Assistant Amir, Assistant Coach Brian Keith.

Players (from left-to-right) are: Alvin Skipworth, Jailon Johnson, Braun Ohlsun, Daishen Nix, Diquez Norment, Isaiah Moses, Bryce Muller and Danilo Guzman. Pictured in the back are: Coach Jesse, Assistant Desmond Johnson, Assistant Amir, Assistant Coach Brian Keith.

Northwest Championships (Day 1) Video is out for 2018 Alaska Gold Travel Team players. Check it out below…

Please come out and support the AK GOLD Basketball Program by getting your car washed.  All proceeds will go to the continued efforts of furthering the basketball skills of the youth in the community.  Car wash will be at the Northway Mall parking lot (3101 Penland Parkway).

AK GOLD Car Wash Fundraiser

The 3 on 3 Summer Jam tournament has bee POSTPONED until August due to permitting issues.  We will send out the new date/times once we secure them.  Sorry for the inconvenience and thanks for your support.  See you in August!

Don’t forget to sign up for the Alaska Gold 3-on-3 tournament this Saturday at Bartlett High School.  Signup online here  or register in person at 9am Saturday morning.

Alaska Godl 3on3 Tournament

Looking for any interested players going into the 7th grade to participate in the upcoming Summer Solstice Slam hosted by the Houston Hawks Basketball program. Contact us at akgoldbasketball@gmail.com if interested.

2013 Summer Solstice Slam

Congratulations to the 2013 5/6 grade travel team members for participating in the Northwest Championships in Seattle, Washington.  Members were as follows:
D’ontae Stuppard
DiQues Esaw
Bryce Muller
Danilo Guzman
Daishen Nix
Isaiah Moses
Ramese Unutoa
Orlando Lozano
Jalen John
Griffin Effenberger
They played some awesome basketball.  Most games lost were by less than 8 points.  Our biggest defeat was 19 points to the team that won it all.
Videos to come…
Congratulations to the following players for making the 2013 AK GOLD High School Travel Team:
Brayton Keith – East High School
Bradley Wacker – Service High School
Alex Pihl – Ketchikan High School
Cory LePore – Bethel High School
Taylor Hoffman – Bethel High School
Bruce Jones – Juneau Douglas High School
Desmond Johnson – East High School
David ‘DJ’ Harrison – West High School
Marquis White – Bartlett High School
Levi Auble – Valdez High School
This year’s travel team will be participating in the 2013 NCAA Viewing Period tournaments in Las Vegas, Nevada during the month of July.  They will be participating in several tournaments being hosted by Big Foot Hoops, Swoosh, Las Vegas Hoops, Adidas Super 64 as well attending a one week training at the IMPACT Pro Basketball training facility.  Thanks to all who made this opportunity possible.

Congrats to both the 3/4 and 5/6 grade teams for making it to the championship game of the 2013 YMCA Comp League.  Games will be played at Dimond High School this Saturday 9am (3/4) and 10am (5/6).  Come out and support the AK Gold!

View the 3/4 grade Gold team as they compete in the 2013 YMCA League.  Here’s some highlights as they play against the Alaska Gold Panners…

Introducing Juneau-Douglas prospect Bruce Jones as he prepares for our upcoming high school travel opportunity to the 2013 NCAA viewing tournaments in Las Vegas, NV

Preview HS travel team member Levi Auble as he perfects his basketball skills at the 2013 ACS Lime/Solar Pepsi Invitational in Anchorage, Alaska

TEAM PICTURES – Team Pictures are this weekend at Lake Otis Elementary at Noon.  Please arrive on time!

5/6 Grade Team wins the Wasilla Fall Tip-Off Tournament!

The AK Gold program assembled a travel team to participate in the 2012 Wasilla Tip-Off Tournament.  Coached by Coach Goodwin Stuppard and playing under the name of the Eastside Wildkatts, they went undefeated in the tournament finishing with a 4-0 record.  Congratulations boys!

Advertisements